Privacy & Data Policy

Privacy & Data Policy

Welcome to shop.ohbykopenhagenfur.com (“the Website”) owned by:

Oh! by Kopenhagen Fur A/S

Forbindelsesvej 4

2100 Copenhagen Ø

Denmark

 

Company No: 35209743

Tel.: +45 27 95 70 96

E-mail address: service@ohbykopenhagenfur.com

 

Oh! by Kopenhagen Fur A/S is a “data controller” and we are responsible for processing your personal data in accordance with all data protection laws.

When visiting and communicating with us via our Website we use cookies and when you place an order we process personal data about you. You will be prompted to accept cookies upon visiting the Website.

When we talk about “personal data” in this policy, we mean any data, which could be used to identify you, either directly or indirectly, for example in combination with any other information we may hold about you.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us, and accordingly we wish to explain how we handle your personal data.

 

What kind of personal data do we collect?

We gather information about your IP Address, name, address, email address, phone number, mobile number, credit card information and any relevant information associated with an order in our webshop.

We also collect other browser-generated information, e.g. browser type, operating system, date and time of access, how long a person looks at a website, what they look at etc; and location information. We collect some of this information using cookies.

We treat your data with great care but do share this information with Google and social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram and YouTube in order to analyze the data and tailor our messages and products to best suit your needs and make sure we stay relevant.

When you give consent to subscribe to our newsletters we will use the information you provide to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing. We will treat your information with respect, but you can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at service@ohbykopenhagenfur.com and we will unsubscribe you and delete your information.

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By signing up to our newsletter, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp in the United States for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. The European Commission has issued an adequacy decision in relation to transfers to the US made under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework, and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation article 45.

When you interact with us, or use any of our pages on social media sites, such as Facebook, Instagram or YouTube, we may collect information about you, which could include personal data. Each social media site will also have its own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal data.

 

For which purpose do we process your personal data?

Personal data you share with us

We process the personal data you share with us to:

  • provide you with our products and to fulfil orders that you place with us on our Website.
  • allow you to return your product, if you change your mind;
  • respond to your questions and requests;
  • send you email newsletters, provided you have given consent.

Personal data we collect about you

We process the personal data we collect about you to:

  • tailor the way that you interact with us now and in the future, so that we create emails, adverts, fur styles / products for loan or other offers in which we think you may be interested, both on our Website and on third party websites (incl. social media); and
  • analyze how our Website is used, so that we can constantly improve the services that we offer.

 

We process only the required personal data.

We collect, process and store only the personal data acquired to meet our intended purpose. Additionally, it may be decided by law which data is required to collect and store for our operation. The type and extent of the personal data we process may also be required to fulfil a contract or other legal obligation.

We want to ensure that we treat only the personal data necessary for each of our specific purposes. Therefore, it is embedded in our IT systems that only the amount of data needed is collected. It is also automatically ensured that the amount of processing is not unnecessarily large and the storage time is not too extensive.

To protect you from unauthorized persons accessing your personal data, we use IT solutions that automatically ensure that your data is only available to the relevant employees. There is also embedded protection against an unlimited number of persons receiving access to your data.

Do we pass on your personal data to others?

We may share your personal data with the following third parties:

  • service providers who help us to operate our Website, fulfil your orders and deliver our products to you; for example, couriers, payment providers, IT support and so on; and
  • certain regulatory bodies, government and enforcement agencies, if we need or are requested to.

We may also share personal data collected about you on social media channels, and third parties who help us to understand how our Website is being used and how we can improve. This information is collected using cookies.

 

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to collect information about you, including some personal data. “Cookies” are small data files which are placed on your device via your web browser when you visit the Website. Any personal data collected by those cookies will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

You can find more information on the Website about our use of cookies and how to delete or reject them. If you want to revoke your consent, please see the instructions under our cookie policy.

Transfer of personal data

The personal data that we collect about you may be transferred to, accessed, used or stored in, a country outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), either by us or by any of the third parties that we share your personal data with.

We will make sure that any transfer of your personal data by us or by those third parties, complies with the laws which apply to us. In any case, the transfer, access and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, access and use of your personal data outside the EEA. Transfers will always be subject to adequate safeguards. These safeguards may take form in an adequacy decision. Adequacy decisions are made by the European Commission in respect of certain countries. An adequacy decision means that the countries to which we transfer your data are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data.

 

For how long do we keep your personal data?

We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary in order for us to deliver the service you have required, or for as long as it is required by law. If you wish to have data deleted, please contact us at service@ohbykopenhagenfur.com.

 

What kind of precautionary measures do we take?

We take precautionary measures of technical and organizational nature to protect your personal data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access from unauthorized persons. Our precautionary measures are revised on a regular basis in accordance with the newest technological development.

 

You are entitled to access your personal data.

You are entitled to know which data we treat about you, from where it originates and for which pupose we use it. We will let you know for how long we store it and who receives it.

At your request, we will disclose what data we process about you. Access may, however, be limited for the protection of other persons’ privacy, trade secrets and intellectual property rights.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us. You can find our contact information at the top.

 

You are entitled to have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted.

If you believe that the personal data we treat about you is inaccurate, you are entitled to have it corrected. You can contact us and inform us of the inaccuracies and how it can be corrected.

In some cases, we will have an obligation to delete your personal data. This applies, for example, if you withdraw your consent. If you believe your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we obtained it, you may want to have it deleted. You may also contact us if you believe your personal data is being processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations.

 

You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You can also object to our disclosure of your data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact information at the top to send an objection. If your opposition is justified, we will stop processing your personal data.

You are entitled to receive the personal data you have made available to us. If we process data about you as part of a contract to which you are a party, you have the right to receive this data as well. You also have the right to transfer this personal data to another service provider. If you wish to exercise your right to data portability, we will transfer your personal data to you in a commonly used format.

If you wish to access your data, have it corrected or deleted, or object to our data processing, we will investigate and respond to your request as soon as possible and no later than one month after we receive your request.

If we do not fully support your objection, you have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency by following the instructions on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website:

https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage-til-datatilsynet/

 

Changes

We reserve the rights to change this Policy at any time. Please check this Website on a regular basis to see if there are any changes. You may check this by looking at the date at the bottom of this page. By continuous use of/visits to this Website, you accept these changes.